Race Reports

  • 28 Jan 2016 5:36 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    On January 23-24 a dozen CMAC MM boys made the trek over to Mission Ridge for the Apple Cup to get a feel for the U12 Championship venue coming in March. Conditions were outstanding and a great time was had by all. On Saturday, top CMAC finishers included Ollie Loeser in 5th, Gunnar Trachte 13th, Ben Albrecht 17th and Tanner Stines in 20th. On Sunday, the CMAC crew dialed it up! Ollie Loeser was 2nd, Ahad Ather 4th, Winn Flaggert 8th, Gunnar Trachte 11th, and Tanner Stines 15th.


  • 23 Jan 2016 4:08 PM | CMAC (Administrator)

    The Webb Moffett turned out to be a fantastic race for CMAC with racers placing at the top of their categories both days!

    Saturday Mens
    CMAC U14 Boys Georgie Honeybone (1st for his category, 7th overall in the race) and Graham Barwick 3rd for his category, 11th overall

    Saturday Women
    Sarah Hampson got 2nd in her category, 5th in the race! U14s Anna Gibbons (2nd in her category 8th in the race) and Kate Jendrezak (3rd in her category, 9th in the race). Evie Wright placed 2nd in her category, with a 6th place overall second run! Ruby Stamnes won in her category with Lilia Artimenia coming in 3rd.

    Sunday Men
    Max Schoening 2nd in his category and 7th in the race. U14s Georgie Honeybone 1st in his category, 11th in the race. Graham Barwick with a 3rd place in his category.

    Sunday Women
    U14s Anna Gibbons 2nd for her category and 6th in the race. Evie Wright got 2nd in her category 9th overall. Claire Walters took 1st in her category.


  • 18 Jan 2016 5:47 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    What a great weekend of slalom racing! We led off with the U8 girls, and Danique Weisbeek was the only competitor in her class and was therefore won (and had times that were very competitive with the older girls!) For the U10s, Paisley Bigatel came in first, followed by Haven Bigatel and Ellie Trulson rounding out the top 3. The U12 girls had the largest field and it was led by Annaliese Frohlich, Aleah Watterson and Elise Walters. Finally, the U14 girls we led by Madison Wilson, Lauren Moulding, and Lulu Schopf. For the boys, the three U8 finishers were led by Evan Jaubek, Gabriel Caccia and Gavin Trachete. For the U10s, Sawyer Krohn was on fire not only winning the U10s but second over all age boys and 0.11s out of first place. U10 second and third places were won by Anderson Farris and Win Chandler. The U12s were led by Oliver Loeser, Ahad Ather and Winthrop Flaggert, and the U14s by Mason Miller, Marshall Miller and Quintin Ballweber.

    On Sunday, we again had Danique Weisbeek as the sole U8 competitor and winner. The U10 girls were led by Lucy Kettrick, Paisley Bigatel and Samantha Wright, the U12s by Abbey Headstrom, Aleah Watterson and Elisa Walters, and the U14s by Madison Wilson, Stellar Bigatel and Carmen Sharpe. The U8 boys finished in the same order as Saturday: Evan Jaubek, Gabriel Caccia and Gavin Trachete. The U10 boys were led by Anderson Farris, Win Chandler and Deeson Patterson. For the U12 boys, Karsten Farris won both his age group and the overall followed by Oliver Loeser and Peter Schoening. The only U14 boy to finish both runs was Marshall Miller.

    Race full results are here:

    • Saturday: M W 
    • Sunday: M W 




  • 16 Jan 2016 5:22 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    U16's rock at the qualifiers! Or as Simon might say we were really "chill" . All of the kids seemed to really enjoy the races, the friends, the weather and competition. We had numerous scores in the fog, ruts, sunshine, you name it, we had all the weather. The race conditions were actually pretty good, and everyone stepped up and gave their best. Most scored some points toward Junior Champs qualifications and we also had some nice performances from our rookies. We did get quite entertained by Connor Budd, and Justin Sanders and their spectacular head over heels crashes in the first GS. (Check Sprongo) At first it appeared that they were down for the count, but both got up, shook it off and laid down some incredible fearless runs the next two days. Connor, was only .8 out from the winner on the final run. Our girls performed excellent as well, so many results and strong performances, you'll have to check the results to see the super strong CMAC performance. You can see the results here (and on Live Timing at http://live-timing.com/race2.php?r=154774 and http://live-timing.com/race2.php?r=154772). 

    We will be bringing a huge team to Mammoth for junior champs this year. Back to training so the fun can continue!


  • 31 May 2015 5:05 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    Among the highlights from May Day were the results of the May Day GS race where Ruby Stamnes got first place both days and Chloe Vlases got 10th in the second race.


  • 17 Mar 2015 6:39 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    CMAC had an absolutely fantastic weekend at Schweitzer and came home Buddy Werner Champions for the second year in a row! Collectively the team placed first for the women’s team and men’s team Award as well as being winning Overall Team Buddy Werner Award!

    We had a beautiful Super G race on Friday, and showed PNSA that CMAC likes to go fast! Then we persevered through the wind and rain Saturday for GS and Sunday for Slalom. Overall a fantastic weekend of racing and ALL CMAC athletes had some great personal results!​


    Here are some of the highlights:

     

    SG Awards:

    Women-  Katie Holm 2nd, Isabella Buck 3rd, Anna Gibbons 5th place and winning the move up for 91 places, Kate Jendrezak 9th, Alexi Most 12th moving up 85 spots, Evie Wright moving up 79 spots!!

    Men- Duncan Walker 3rd, Nash Smoll 5th, Julien Broussard 16th with a move up 78, Simon Toribio with a move up of 76 finishing 17th!

     

    GS Awards:

    Women-Katie Holm 2nd, Isabella Buck 3rd, Madeline Lafreniere 11th, Evie Wright moved up 83 spots finishing top 20!

    Men- Duncan Walker 3rd, Nash Smoll 5th, Max Schoening 9th, Lewis White 13th!

     

    SL Awards:

    Women- Katie Holm 1st, Madeline Lafreniere 2nd, Kate Jendrezak 8th!

    Leah Blanchard moved up 43 spots with a top 15 finish! Ashley Ohara moved up 70 spots and crushed her 2nd run!!

    Anna Gibbons moved up 80 spots finishing 16th and won the move up award for the race!

     

    Men- Nash Smoll 6th place (3rd on 2nd run), Julien Broussard 7th Place and moving up 83 spots to win the move up award! Max Schoening and Duncan Walker both were in the top 15!

     

    Men’s Overall: Nash Smoll 3rd, Duncan Walker 4th, Max Schoening 9th! Six in the top 30!!

    Women’s Overall: Katie Holm 1st, Isabella Buck 5th, Kate Jendrezak 8th, Madeline Lafreniere 10th, Leah Blanchard 13th, Anna Gibbons 15th! Six in the top 15!! Nine in the top 31!!


    Check out the photos here.



  • 03 Mar 2015 5:06 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    Congratulations to Katie Holm and Devon Toribio for qualifying for U16 Nationals at Sugarloaf Maine!


  • 26 Feb 2015 5:41 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    It was good to see some nice snow at Stevens Pass for the Wild Katz race this weekend.  The field both days had a little over 100 girls and 100 boys, and  CMAC had a nice turnout with about 30 racers attending both days.


    Results for Saturday's GS:

    • U12 girls - Claire Walters - 3rd and Philine Weisbeek - 6th.
    • U10 girls - Quinn Dennehy - 2nd
    • U12 boys - Graham Barwick - 3rd, Michael Guo - 7th, Sam Frohlich - 9th and Nolan Dennehy- 10th
    • U10 boys - Gunnar Trachte - 2nd, Ben Albrecht - 5th, Sawyer Krohn- 10th.
    • U8 boys - Gabriel Caccia - 5th.

    Results for Sunday's SL:

    • U14 girls - Anna Gibbons - 4th
    • U12 girls - Claire Walters - 1st
    • U10 girls - Quinn Dennehy - 3rd
    • U12 boys - Graham Barwick - 7th, Olly Loeser - 8th, Karsten Farris - 9th.
    • U10 boys - Ben Albrecht - 4th, Gunnar Trachte - 7th, Niels Weisbeek - 10th.
    • U8 boys - Gabriel Caccia - 7th.

    A big thank you to Ted Hayes, Hillary Tupper, and Tom Loeser for coaching our kids, leading them through course inspection, and cheering them on.

    Great skiing everybody!"


  • 16 Feb 2015 5:37 AM | CMAC (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the overall U14 champions from CTC, Katie Holm and Jack Smith (MBSEF)! 


    Stay tuned for more details...



  • 12 Feb 2015 6:12 AM | CMAC (Administrator)
    What a great Mighty Might GS race in Green Valley last weekend!  Although the weather was horrible on Saturday and the upper mountain was closed, we hosted both races with great success on Sunday. Our CMAC Mighty Mites skied fast and showed some impressive results.  Great skiing to all! In the first race, the results were as follows:

    • U8 Girls: Haven Bigatel and Samantha Wright earned first and second
    • U10 Girls: Carly Whalen, Ava Schoening, Lucy Kettrick and Sophie Porter earned 1st-5th
    • U12 Girls: Ruby Stamnes, Halle Janssen, Annaliese Frohlich, Philine Weisbeek and Emily Porter earned 1st-5th
    • U8 Boys: Anderson Farris, Evan Jakubek, Gabriel Caccia, Kellen Diercks and Henry Flaggert earned 1st-5th
    • U10 Boys: Winthrop Flaggert, Lucas Broussard, Gunnar Trachte, Peter Schoening and Ben Albrecht earned 1st-5th
    • U12 Boys: Graham Barwick, Michael Guo, Charlie Orford, Sam Frohlich and Ahad Ather earned 1st-5th

    The top five finishers in the second race included:

    • U8 Girls:  Haven Bigatel and Samantha Wright
    • U10 Girls: Carly Whalen, Quinn Dennehy, Ana Schoening, Sophia Porter, Lucy Kettrick
    • U12 Girls: Claire Walters, Annaliese, Ruby Stamnes, Halle Janssen, Philine Weisbeek

    • U8 Boys: Anderson Farris, Gabriel Caccia, Kellen Diercks, Henry Flaggert
    • U10 Boys: Winthrop Flaggert, Ben Albrecht, Gunnar Trachte, Peter Schoening, Tanner Stines
    • U12 Boys: Graham Barwick, Georgie Honeybone, Sam Frohlich, Owen Deem, Tristan Krohn

    A special congratulations to a few kids who posted excellent single run times but didn't get two runs to put together for a podium finish:

    In race #1, Claire Walters and Georgie Honeybone...In race #2, Oliver Loeser and Michael Guo...Great skiing, kids!

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software